Privacy Policy

General

AWDC operates in accordance with the legislation of 8/12/1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to processing personal data, as amended by the legislation of 11/12/1998 and the legislation of 13/06/2005 on electronic communications.

AWDC is responsible for processing your personal data. A statement (number 1366121122236) regarding processing your personal data was made to the Commission for Protection of Privacy.

 

Definitions

 

Legal information

These sites are offered online and maintained under responsibility of the AWDC private foundation, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp.

Contact details: info@awdc.be – Tel 03/222 05 11 - VAT: BE-885.969.987

 

Processing personal data

Personal data that you (personally) share shall only be used to:

  • improve management of our site and facilitate better provision of service.

Moreover, we will not give your personal data to third parties, in any case, unless you personally give consent.

Additionally, you can oppose any further use of your data at any time and free of charge by sending us a simple request by registered letter.

According to the legislation of 8/12/1992, you have the right to ask for additional data from the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. AWDC has registered its files with the Commission and they are recognised. You acknowledge that responsibility for material accuracy of the personal data provided rests solely with you.

 

Purposes of processing

User's personal data are kept strictly confidential and will under no circumstances be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have received the user's explicit prior permission to do so ("opt-in"), with the exception of the data shared with AWDC's technical service providers to allow provision of services offered on the Website.

 

 

Right of access and correction

Registered users on www.diamondsandantwerp.com have the right, at any time and free of charge, to access their personal data and to improve or change them, by sending an e-mail to info@awdc.be or by letter to AWDC, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, provided they enclose a copy of the user's identity card.

The user is free to choose whether to share personal data with AWDC or not. Although, they should be aware that failure to complete the registration form with their personal data might result in denial of certain services, and that they are solely responsible for the accuracy of data they provide to AWDC.

 

Right of opposition

Registered users of www.diamondsandantwerp.com may exercise their right to oppose processing their personal data, for serious and legitimate reasons, by sending a registered letter to the legal department of AWDC, Hoveniersstraat 22, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium, provided they enclose a copy of the user's identity card. 

 

Security and confidentiality

On both an organizational and technical level, AWDC has developed and adapted security measures, regarding personal information collected on the Websites, to avert unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, modification, unauthorized access or accidental communication to third parties, as well as any other unauthorized data processing.

In any event, AWDC cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the wrongful or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

AWDC makes a point of notifying the user that websites link, hyperlinks or references may contain websites from third parties. AWDC is not responsible for the content and privacy regulations of these websites nor the products or services they offer. AWDC recommends that users read carefully the privacy policy of every website they visit – they may differ from this Privacy Policy

 

Modifications

If AWDC should need to use processes that are not provided for in this privacy policy, before using personal data, we will contact users by e-mail to inform them about the new process and allow the opportunity to refuse.

AWDC has the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and they will automatically apply to all users from that moment. Therefore, we advise you to revisit this Privacy Policy regularly for the most recent version.

 

Governing law and jurisdiction stipulation

This Privacy Policy shall be governed, interpreted and enforced in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively for any litigation.

Antwerp courts have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.

 

Acceptance

By using the Website, the user accepts all the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and agrees that AWDC collects and processes personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

Persons requesting any additional information, comments, complaints or disputes concerning this Privacy Policy or concerning manner in which AWDC collects data should communicate with AWDC via registered mail to the following address: AWDC Legal department - Hoveniersstraat 22 – 2018 Antwerp, Belgium.

AWDC communicates any notification to the user through the website or by email to the user.